Richard Gary Parker

Parker, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 04/24/2010
  • Missing From Aquilla, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1933 (92)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'5, 190 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved plaid shirt, dark blue jeans or pants, black Converse sneakers with white laces, a brown belt, a baseball cap and a watch.
  • Medical Conditions Parker suffers from type two diabetes, high blood pressure and Alzheimer's Disease. He requires medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2004 Dodge 330 extended-cab short-bed pickup truck with a hard silver bedcover and the Texas license plate number 60V-NX2 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Parker is balding. His nickname is Dick. He wears metal-framed eyeglasses. He has previously had surgery on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Parker was last seen in Aquilla, Texas at 11:30 p.m. on April 24, 2010. He left his home driving a silver and black 2004 Dodge 330 extended-cab short-bed pickup truck with a hard silver bedcover and the Texas license plate number 60V-NX2.

He was heading south towards Waco, Texas. He has never been heard from again. Prior to his disappearance, Parker hadn't driven in several years.

Nearly a month after Parker's disappearance, his shoes were found near Lake Brownwood, Texas, over 100 miles from Parker's home in Aquilla. A woman left her RV door unlocked and went out, and when she returned she found the shoes and some opened soda cans.

Parker's truck was also found near the lake, parked at the Mountain View Lodge. It had been there for several days. Witnesses reported seeing him there on the morning of April 25. This was the last indication of Parker's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hill County Sheriff's Department 254-582-5313

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2013; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.