Richard Glen Beebe
Beebe, circa 2013
- Missing Since 07/07/2013
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1938 (84)
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Beebe was taking medication at the time of his disappearance for unspecified reasons. His medicine was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Beebe's nickname is Dick.
Details of Disappearance
Beebe was last seen in Denver, Colorado on July 7, 2013. His roommate stated he insisted Beebe move out of their residence and he did so, leaving behind all his belongings, including his medication, laptop computer, clothes and cellular phone. His green Buick was found abandoned in a parking lot at the intersection of Florida and Holly less than a week later.
Beebe hasn't withdrawn any money from his bank accounts since he went missing. His family got a goodbye text from his phone, saying he had met someone and was going to Arizona and would not be returning. They don't believe he sent the text, however, because it wasn't in his usual writing style.
Authorities believe Beebe may have been the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Denver Police Department 720-913-6911
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.