Richard Henry Lamson

Lamson, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 02/22/1970
  • Missing From San Mateo, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1952 (71)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A coral-colored jacket, a gold-colored shirt, blue jeans and desert boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lamson's nickname is Rick.

Details of Disappearance

Lamson was last seen at his residence in San Mateo, California on February 22, 1970. His friend, Peter Bonick, disappeared at the same time. Authorities believe they left together. Few details are available in their cases. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo Police Department 650-522-7700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2013; casefile added.