Richard Henry Waters
Waters, circa 1967
- Missing Since 11/22/1967
- Missing From Bend, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue nylon un-insulated parka, a red wool plaid shirt, black/charcoal wool ski pants with cargo pockets on the sides (custom made by Kelly Custom Tailors), nine-inch-high leather hiking boots, and a navy knit owol stocking cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Waters was last seen on November 22, 1967. He, his wife and their dog were on a trail in the Mt. Bachelor wilderness area outside Bend, Oregon. They had gone there to retrieve some belongings left behind on an earlier trip. Waters's wife separated from her husband and the dog and went back to the trailhead to check and see if their car was locked. When she returned, her husband and the dog were gone. She went back to their car and waited overnight for them to return, and when they didn't, she drove to get help.
Two days later, Waters's dog was found alive about a mile from the site it had disappeared form. There was no sign of Waters, however, and he has never been located despite an extensive search. He ran an office machine repair shop at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Deschutes County Sheriff's Office 541-388-6655
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.