Richard J. Heagen

Heagen, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 03/19/2024
  • Missing From Zanesville, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 350 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded jacket, a black shirt with an American flag on it and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Heagen suffers from schizophrenia, and as a result of his condition he may wander away from home and may not recognize his family members.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Heagen's nickname is Jay.

Details of Disappearance

Heagen was last seen after leaving his home on Gray Street in Zanesville, Ohio at 8:20 p.m. on March 19, 2024. A video camera in the vicinity filmed him walking into the house, grabbing a hooded sweatshirt and leaving again without his wallet or phone.

Other cameras showed him walking up the street past Little Tijuana in the 1300 block of Ridge Street, and past the Dollar General store in the 900 block of West Main Street, towards the Y Bridge, shortly after 9:00 p.m. There are cameras on both sides of the Y Bridge, but neither of them showed him coming or going, and a search of the river in the vicinity of the Y Bridge turned up no sign of him.

Heagen has a history of going missing as a result of his mental health issues. The last time he wandered away, he was missing for twelve hours and after he was found he was admitted to a psychiatric hospital for treatment. His daughter said that for much of his stay in the hospital, Heagen didn't recognize her or her brother.

Heagen has not been seen or heard from since March 2024. He is a widower; his wife had died less than a year earlier of heart disease. Heagen's daughter said he was "in a mood" on the day he went missing and visited his late wife's grave for the first time since her death. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Zanesville Police Department 740-455-0770

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2025; casefile added.