Richard J. Jargowsky Jr.
Jargowsky, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/08/2008
- Missing From Upper Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/11/1961 (65)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 220 - 240 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jargowsky's nickname is Rich.
Details of Disappearance
Jargowsky was last seen at his residence on Homestead Road in Upper Township, New Jersey on February 8, 2008. He called his mother at 2:30 a.m. to say the house was on fire, but he was afraid to call the police because he thought they might accuse him of setting the fire. His home was in foreclosure and due to be sold at a sheriff's auction in a few weeks.
Jargowsky's mother hung up and called 911 herself. By the time firefighters arrived at the scene, the house had already burned to the ground. Jargowsky lived alone at the end of a dead-end street, some distance from his neighbors.
One neighbor coming home at 2:30 a.m. recognized Jargowsky walking down the road with an unknown man. They said hello to each other and Jargowsky and his companion walked away towards Narrows Road, in the opposite direction of the fire. This is the last time anyone heard from him.
Authorities searched the rubble thoroughly, but could find no evidence that Jargowsky perished in the house fire. The cause of the blaze has never been determined, but it's considered suspicious.
Jargowsky was born in Cape May County and had lived there his entire life. He is a self-employed excavator, has one son and was in the process of a divorce at the time of his disappearance. His mother stated he was getting his finances together and had signed an agreement of sale for his home just hours before the fire; this would have stopped it from being auctioned off.
Since he went missing, he hasn't used his debit card or cellular phone. Although he has no history of leaving without warning, authorities and Jargowsky's family believe he may have left of his own accord. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police
- Woodbine Station
- 609-861-5698
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2011; casefile added.