Richard James Butts

Butts, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/16/2018
  • Missing From Soldotna, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/28/1982 (41)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 161 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded zip-up sweater, a gray shirt, black jeans, black shoes and a black knit cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Butts has a quarter-sized scar on his right bicep, and a one-inch scar above his left eye. His hair was shoulder-length and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Butts was last seen in Soldotna, Alaska at 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2018. He got a ride to the Fred Meyer store on Sterling Highway that day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2019; casefile added.