Richard James Rider Jr.
Rider, circa 2011
- Missing Since 10/11/2011
- Missing From Hilliard, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1972 (53)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'7, 179 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A teal-colored shirt with green and white stripes, denim shorts and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Rider suffers from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rider's nickname is Richie. His hair was styled in a buzzcut at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Rider was last seen leaving Dayspring Village, an assisted living facility for adults with schizophrenia and schizoaffective disorder located in the 55400 block of Highway 1 in Hilliard, Florida, on October 11, 2011. This was the day after his birthday.
He was walking northbound towards the Georgia state line. He has never been heard from again. Rider may have traveled to Ohio after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2015; casefile added.