Richard James Romano
Romano, circa 1980
- Missing Since 03/04/1980
- Missing From Largo, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1952 (71)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 195 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Romano was last seen by his brother and sister-in-law at his home in the 1700 block of Harbor Circle west in Largo, Florida on March 4, 1980. He has never been heard from again.
Romano reportedly had ties to drug trafficking in the Miami, Florida area. His brother did not report his disappearance until October 22, 1984, four and a half years after he was last seen, because he was afraid of the alleged drug connection. Romano's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2007; casefile added.