Richard John Malten

Malten, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 07/01/2011
  • Missing From Inyo County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/08/1947 (76)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 144 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Malten has a heart condition and wears a pacemaker.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 2001 Jeep (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Malten was last seen in Inyo County, California sometime in July 2011. He was camping near McGee Creek at the time, and had parked his maroon 2001 Jeep along the creek west of Bishop, California. In October, Forest Service workers noticed the Jeep was still there and there was no sign of Malten. His ex-wife reported him missing shortly thereafter.

Few details are available in Malten's case; the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Inyo County Sheriff's Department 460-878-0383

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2012; casefile added.