Richard Joseph Arena III

Arena, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 01/15/2017
  • Missing From Camp Pendleton, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1998 (27)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Arena was supposed to report for duty at Camp Pendleton in California on January 15, 2017. He never did, and was classified as a deserter from the U.S. Marine Corps. Authorities have since determined he may not have deserted voluntarily, and he is now listed as a missing person. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Naval Criminal Investigative Service 760-725-5150

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2025; casefile added.