Richard Joseph Gorbet

Gorbet, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/25/2018
  • Missing From Horseshoe Bend, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1985 (40)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 235 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, dark-colored shorts and sneakers. Gorbet usually wears sunglasses.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gorbet has a scar on his right hand and a titanium plate implanted in that hand.

Details of Disappearance

Gorbet was last seen in Horseshoe Bend, Idaho at 10:0 p.m. on May 25, 2018. He became "despondent" after an argument with a relative, left on foot and has never been heard from again.

Although Gorbet is not mentally disabled, he is considered a vulnerable adult. He hadn't left home in about ten years prior to his disappearance, didn't have a driver's license and was dependent on his family and friends. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boise County Sheriff's Office 208-392-4411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2019; casefile added.