Richard Joseph Kemp

Kemp, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 06/19/2009
  • Missing From Dana Point, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/13/1951 (75)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 175 - 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white tank top and beige shorts OR a black polo shirt, a black baseball cap, and a pin or necklace with the Marine Corps insignia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kemp was last seen at his home in Mission Veijo, California at 1:00 p.m. on June 18, 2009. The next day he boarded the Catalina Express Ferry, which left Dana Point Harbor at 7:45 a.m., bound for Avalon Harbor at Catalina Island. He spoke to his wife on the phone just before he got on the boat.

There is no record of Kemp disembarking at Avalon, however, and he has never been heard from again. Some of his belongings were found on the boat, including his wallet, identification, cash, a cellular phone and a backpack containing clothes and personal items.

Based on the theory that Kemp fell overboard, the Coast Guard conducted an extensive search of the ocean along the ferry's route. No sign of Kemp could be found, however. He left behind two grown sons. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.