Richard Keith Call
Call, circa 1988; Call's 1982 Toyota Celica
- Missing Since 04/10/1988
- Missing From Newport News, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/08/1968 (55)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and brown cardigan sweater, a white polo shirt, two-tone brown dress slacks and leather shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1982 Toyota Celica (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Call goes by his middle name, Keith.
Details of Disappearance
Call went on a date with Cassandra Hailey on April 9, 1988. He picked her up at her Grafton, Virginia home and they planned to spend the day together. The couple traveled in Call's red 1982 Toyota Celica.
It was their first date together, and Hall's first date since he broke up with his girlfriend of nearly four years. They were last seen at a party in Newport News, Virginia at 1:30 a.m. on April 10. Neither of them has been seen again. A photo of Call's car is posted with this case summary.
Call's vehicle was discovered abandoned at the York River Overlook on Colonial Parkway in Yorktown, Virginia at 7:00 a.m. on April 10, but it was not reported to authorities until 9:00 a.m. Nothing appeared to have been disturbed: the keys were on the driver's seat, and a watch and eyeglasses were on the dashboard.
Nearly all of the clothing Call was wearing, including his underwear, was also found in the back of the car, as were some of Hailey's clothes and her underwear. Her purse and Call's wallet were missing. The wallet had contained at least $20 in cash.
There was no trace of Hailey or Call at the overlook. Authorities initially believed they had gone swimming and drowned, but an extensive search of the river turned up no sign of them, the water temperature was in the forties the night of their disappearances, and Hailey was afraid of the water. Foul play is now suspected in both their cases.
The bodies of three other young couples, all of them college students, were found in areas located off the Colonial Parkway from 1986 through 1989. In all cases, their cars were found abandoned with most of their possessions intact inside, but only Hailey and Call's bodies have never been found.
The Colonial Parkway extends for 23 miles and runs through the following Virginia cities: Yorktown, Williamsburg and Jamestown. Authorities have long suspected that a serial killer stalked and killed in that region in the mid to late 1980s. They believe the perpetrator may have impersonated a law enforcement officer in order to approach his victims.
Both Call and Hailey were students at Christopher Newport College, now called Christopher Newport University, in 1988. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia State Police
- 757-424-6850
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Norfolk, Virginia Office
- 804-455-0100
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2016; two pictures added.