Richard Kirchmann
Kirchmann, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/05/1996
- Missing From Sylmar, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1950 (70)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue shorts.
- Medical Conditions Kirchmann may have been in the early stages of dementia at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kirchmann had a mustache at the time of his 1996 disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of the cartoon character Snoopy on his forearm and another tattoo of the name "Liz" written in old English script.
Details of Disappearance
Kirchmann was last seen in Sylmar, California on July 5, 1996. He was employed as a truck driver for a brewing company in Los Angeles, California in 1996. He told a co-worker he wanted to travel to St. Louis, Missouri for a few days, but it is not known if he ever arrived there. He packed his belongings before he left.Kirchmann's car was discovered abandoned at Ontario International Airport in California on July 12, one week after he disappeared. There was no sign of Kirchmann at the scene and no indication that he boarded a flight out of the airport.
He has never been heard from again. Some investigators theorize that he does not remember who he is and is hospitalized somewhere as a "John Doe" patient.
Some agencies may state that Kirchmann disappeared from San Fernando, California on July 12, 1996.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2007; distingusishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.