Richard Kirk Meyers
Meyers, circa 2004
- Missing Since 09/01/2004
- Missing From Clallam County, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/06/1953 (68)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 19-foot boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Meyers was last seen in Clallam County, Washington on September 1, 2004. Authorities believe he went fishing that day in his 19-foot boat, which was moored at the La Push Marina. The Coast Guard later found the boat, still running, eight miles south of La Push at the mouth of Goodman Creek. There was no sign of Meyers.Meyers lived in Sequim, Washington in 2004. He is a dentist who treated Quileute Indians in La Push three times a week. He is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Clallam County Sheriff's Office 360-417-2459
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; casefile added.