Richard Lee Clark
Clark, circa 2005
- Missing Since 10/16/2005
- Missing From Pleasanton, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1937 (83)
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans, a leather belt, gray sneakers and a black stainless steel wind-up watch.
- Medical Conditions Clark suffers from diabetes and Alzheimer's Disease. As a result of his conditions, he may not know his identity or how to go home or contact his loved ones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray/white hair, brown eyes. Clark is missing all of his teeth except the front ones. His nickname is Papa.
Details of Disappearance
Clark was last seen at approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 16, 2005 at his daughter's residence in the vicinity of the 13000 block of Quinn Road in Pleasanton, Kansas. There was a family gathering there at the time. He has never been heard from again. Dogs tracked his scent to the highway, where they lost it.Clark is a retired truck driver and his family believes his dementia may make him think he is still a truck driver. He may be traveling across the country with truck drivers and is possibly unaware he is listed as a missing person.
Skeletal remains found in Mesquite, Texas were thought to be his, but DNA testing ruled out this possibility. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Linn County Sheriff's Department 913-795-2666
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2007; details of disappearance updated.