Richard Louis Borrack
Borrack, circa 2010
- Missing Since 07/26/2010
- Missing From Jensen Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/20/1932 (90)
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 135 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue or blue and white polo shirt, shorts and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Borrack suffers from dementia and may have Alzheimer's Disease. He also bleeds easily.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray/white hair, blue eyes. Borrack wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Borrack was last seen at the Emeritus Assisted Living Facility where he lived in the 1700 block of northeast Indian River Drive in Jensen Beach, Florida on July 26, 2010. He walked out of the facility at around dinnertime that evening and never returned.
He was supposed to be wearing a GPS tracking device on his ankle, but he cut it off before his disappearance. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. He didn't have access to a vehicle, and there's no evidence that he purchased a bus or plane ticket.
Prior to his retirement, Borrack lived and worked as a carpenter in the local area for about 40 years. He had left the assisted living facility on several previous occasions and always went to his former home in Stuart, Florida. He was close to his four children and they spent a lot of time together.
Borrack's daughter stated he was physically healthy at the time of his disappearance, strong and a good swimmer. His children believe he's probably deceased and his body is in the local area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Martin County Sheriff's Office 561-220-7151
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2019; picture added.