Richard Luther Ingram

Ingram, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 05/09/2009
  • Missing From Fort Lewis, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1953 (70)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 - 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ingram may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance. Prior to vanishing, he had experienced headaches, nosebleeds and memory loss. He also suffers from severe arthitis.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ingram's hair was cut in a military style at the time of his disappearance, and he had a short mustache. He wears eyeglasses for driving. He had a prior ankle injury, and he has a surgical scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Ingram was last seen in Fort Lewis, Washington on May 9, 2009. He had just returned from an overseas vacation and was staying in a hotel. When he didn't show up for work, police conducted a welfare check at his home. They discovered Ingram was gone, leaving behind all his belongings, including his truck. He has never been heard from again.

Ingram was in the U.S. Army Reserve at the time of his disappearance, and is a survivalist. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • United States Army Criminal Investigation Command 253-967-3151

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.