Richard Mark Linse

Linse, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 09/23/2007
  • Missing From Redding, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/27/1952 (73)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange t-shirt, blue jeans and a red baseball cap with the "AXNER" on the front.
  • Medical Conditions Linse has a history of alcohol abuse and of driving while intoxicated. He is a Type II diabetic, but was not taking medication for his condition when he went missing. He was depressed over his health and personal problems at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, green eyes. Linse may use the last name Linsey or Lindsey. He has a thick mustache lighter in color than his scalp hair, and he is balding. He has a surgical scar on his back and his left ring finger is bent. Linse wears prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Linse was last seen at the Showboat Lounge in Redding, California at 1:00 a.m. on September 23, 2007. He left on foot and never arrived home. He has never been heard from again. He left all his personal belongings behind, as well as his dog.

Linse may have attempted to travel to the Portland, Oregon area to visit his estranged wife. His driver's license was under suspension at the time of his disappearance and his car has been towed, so he may be traveling by air or by public transportation. He has a pilot's license, but does not own any aircraft. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2011; two pictures added.