Richard Massey

RESOLVED

Massey, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/19/2002
  • Missing From New York City, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Massey disappeared from New York City, New York on December 19, 2002. In March 2003, his body was found in the Hudson River. Police failed to connect the corpse to Massey's disappearance and it was buried unidentified in a pauper's grave.

It wasn't until late 2008 that an attorney hired by Massey's family traced his body after providing basic information to the city medical examiner. Massey's body was exhumed and reburied in his native Doncaster, Yorkshire, England. It's unclear how he died; there were no obvious injuries to his body and the autopsy was inconclusive.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .