Richard Neil Forsyth

Forsyth, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 10/18/1979
  • Missing From Waterloo, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1952 (70)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1972 Cadillac (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Forsyth has thinning hair.

Details of Disappearance

Forsyth was last seen in Waterloo, Iowa on October 18, 1979. He has never been heard from again.

There has been some speculation that his disappearance is connected to the disappearance of another Waterloo man, Steven Kirchhoff, a known drug dealer who disappeared from Waterloo on January 24, 1978. Authorities believe Kirchhoff was carrying up to $8,000 in cash when he disappeared, and he may have been robbed and killed.

There were rumors that Forsyth was seen carrying something wrapped in a rug the day after Kirchhoff vanished, and he bought a 1972 Cadillac for $2,000 the next day, paying in $100 bills. His face was bruised and bloody at the time, and he said he'd fallen on a wine bottle and had to get stitches.

He left town that day and had his stitches removed in Manhattan, Kansas on February 1. After that he traveled to an uncle's home in Tucson, Arizona. By the time the police and Kirchhoff's parents tracked him to Arizona, Forsyth was gone.

In mid-1979, the Cadillac Forsyth bought was found in storage in Grand Forks, North Dakota. A man calling himself David Gates had left it there a year earlier, paying only one month's storage fee.

The same day the car was left in storage, a man who called himself Richard Steves rented a room in Grand Forks, paying one month's rent, but he didn't stay even one night. Kirchhoff's parents believe believe Forsyth and "Richard Steves" may have been the same person, but the landlady couldn't identify Forsyth's photograph.

The Kirchhoffs think Forsyth may have gone to Canada; the Canadian border is only 75 miles from Grand Forks. Forsyth's Cadillac was bloodstained, but the stains could not be matched to Kirchhoff's blood.

Forsyth was reported missing from Waterloo a few months after Kirchhoff's car was found. Both men's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Waterloo Police Department 319-291-4345

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2016; details of disappearance updated.