Richard Neria

Neria, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/25/2016
  • Missing From Odessa, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Neria suffers from dementia. He was diagnosed with skin cancer shortly before his disappearance and had part of his nose removed as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Part of Neria's nose was amputated due to cancer.

Details of Disappearance

Neria was last seen at the Salvation Army shelter in the 800 block of east 11th Street in Odessa, Texas on April 25, 2016.

He had lived as a homeless person in the area for years and had no family locally; his closest relatives live in El Paso, Texas, nearly 300 miles away, and so he sometimes traveled back and forth between Odessa and El Paso. He came to the Salvation Army shelter in Odessa several times a week for their free dinners.

Neria has never been heard from again. His disappearance wasn't reported until May 9. Few details are available in his case. He is a military veteran.

Investigating Agency

  • Odessa Police Department 432-335-4609

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.