Richard Paul Agor
Agor, circa 2013; Agor's tattoo
- Missing Since 06/08/2013
- Missing From Kauai, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/02/1979 (47)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan t-shirt, khaki cargo shorts and boots.
- Medical Conditions Agor suffers from schizophrenia and may have been experiencing a psychotic episode at the time of his disappearance. He is supposed to take medication which he doesn't have with him. Although he is not considered dangerous to others, he could be a danger to himself if his mental illness is not treated.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Agor is of Filipino and Puerto Rican descent. He has a tattoo of the words "Jamie's Boy" on his right arm and a tattoo of the Hawaiian islands on his lower back. He also has a tattoo on his upper left arm of a black four-pointed tribal star with a yin-yang symbol in the middle; a photo of that tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Agor was last seen by his ex-wife and four young children at the Eleele Shopping Center on the island of Kauai, Hawaii on June 8, 2013. His ex-wife stated he was "talking funny" at the time. He has never been heard from again. His brand new cellular phone was later found at the shopping center, and he left his backpack in his ex-wife's car. He was reported missing on June 26. There were unconfirmed sightings of him in the local area until August.
Agor had warrants out for his arrest for contempt of court and restraining order violations, but he could not have gotten a custodial sentence for those charges and investigators don't believe he is running from the law. He had separated from his wife over a year before he was last seen, but remained close to their children.
Before his disappearance, Agor's sister and her husband had invited him to come live with them in North Carolina. He was reluctant to leave his children, but decided to go so he could stabilize his life, and he told friends he was excited about the upcoming move. His family doesn't believe Agor would have intentionally left without warning and, due to his mental illness, they concerned for his welfare.
Agor has wilderness survival skills and enjoys hunting pigs and fishing. He had to stop working after he was diagnosed with schizophrenia in 2011, and was homeless for a time until he went to live with his grandmother. He has friends in the homeless community.
Since Agor's disappearance he hasn't withdrawn any money from his bank account, and he also missed his grandfather's funeral. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2016; casefile added.