Richard Paul Holland

RESOLVED

Richard, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/01/2005
  • Missing From Williamston, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 7 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

RichardĀ disappeared from his Williamston, Michigan home on July 1, 2005. His adoptive parents reported he had run away from home, but authorities began to doubt this theory after an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Richard's remains were found in a rural, marshy area of Ingham County, Michigan in January 2006. Both of his adoptive parents have been jailed for obstruction charges for reporting their son as a runaway. Each parent has blamed the other one for Richard's death. Charges in the child's death are expected to be filed shortly.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .