Richard Petrone Jr.

Petrone, circa 2005; Petrone's truck; Petrone's truck's license plate

  • Missing Since 02/19/2005
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1969 (53)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded Polo sweatshirt, jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black and silver four-door 2001 Dodge Dakota or Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Pennsylvania license plate number YFH2319 and possibly a NASCAR #99 sticker in the rear window
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Petrone's nicknames are Rich and Richie. He has his daughter's name, Angela, tattooed on his left bicep and a tattoo of several clowns in colored ink on his right bicep. He wears eyeglasses and he has a beard and mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Petrone and his girlfriend, Danielle Imbo, were last seen at Abilene's (sometime's spelled "Abeline's" or "Abiline's"), a bar and restaurant in the 400 block of South Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on February 19, 2005.

They had drinks with friends at the establishment before leaving between 11:30 and 11:45 p.m.; they stated they were going to Imbo's home in Mount Laurel, New Jersey. Neither of them have been heard from again. Their friends stated that both of them behaved normally and seemed happy that evening.

Petrone's vehicle is also missing: it's a black and silver four-door 2001 Dodge Dakota or Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Pennsylvania license plate number YFH2319 and possibly a NASCAR #99 sticker in the rear window. Photographs of the truck and license plate are posted with this case summary.

Neither Imbo nor Petrone have accessed their bank accounts or used their credit cards or EZ-Pass cards since they went missing. Their cellular phones have stayed turned off.

Petrone and Imbo have one child each; Imbo has a toddler son and Petrone has a teenage daughter. Their loved ones stated they would never have voluntarily abandoned their families, whom they were close to. The couple knew each other in high school and began dating ten months before their disappearances after they separated from their respective partners.

Authorities have questioned associates of both people. Petrone and Imbo's estranged husband had allegedly exchanged threats with one another over the telephone and Imbo had made multiple failed attempts to reconcile with her husband, who was involved with another woman.

Shortly before she disappeared, Imbo told her husband and Petrone that she wanted "space" from both of them; she was reportedly considering ending her relationship with Petrone altogether. Their loved ones believe foul play was involved in their cases, and both families have accused members of the other family of causing their disappearances.

Investigators stated that very little evidence is available to indicate what happened to Petrone and Imbo, but they have ruled out kidnapping and think a random act of violence is also unlikely. Their disappearances are being investigated as a double homicide, possibly a murder-for-hire.

Petrone was employed as a baker at the family business, Vikings Pastries in Ardmore, Pennsylvania, at the time his disappearance; he had worked there since graduating high school. He used to live in Ardmore but moved to Philadelphia shortly before he went missing so he could remain closer to his daughter.

Imbo lived on Dunbarton Road in Mount Laurel in southern New Jersey in 2005; Petrone lived in South Philadelphia. Both New Jersey and Pennsylvania authorities are investigating their disappearances, which remain unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2008; details of disappearance updated.