Richard Rex Lee

Lee, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 09/09/2004
  • Missing From Chelan County, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lee was last seen in Chelan County, Washington on September 9, 2004. He went on what was supposed to be a two-day solo hike in the Wenatchee-Okanogan National Forest. An experienced wilderness hiker, he planned to explore the Colchuk Lake area.

During Lee's trip, he called his brother to tell him everything was fine. He has never been heard from again. A search began on September 15 after Lee's wife informed police he didn't return to his home in Hobart, Washington as expected on September 11. Searchers found Lee's car and his campsite, with his sleeping bag and food hung in a tree to protect it from bears. Lee and the rest of his equipment were never found.

Lee is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington State Patrol 800-543-5678

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2024; casefile added.