Richard Ricardo Dyer
Dyer, circa 1987
- Missing Since 01/01/1987
- Missing From Henrico, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/17/1953 (73)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 155 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dyer has a scar on his nose and he wears eyeglasses. He had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance. Dyer's nickname is Ricky. Some agencies spell his middle name "Recardo."
Details of Disappearance
Dyer was last seen leaving a party in the 200 block of Knights Manor Court in Henrico, Virginia on January 1, 1987. He has never been heard from again, and his wife reported him missing the next day. Authorities believe he was murdered, either because of drugs or because of a domestic dispute. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Henrico County Police Department 804-501-5000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; details of disappearance updated.