Richard Salman
Salman, circa 2017
- Missing Since 06/23/2017
- Missing From Prospect, Maine
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/25/1950 (76)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Salman may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2005 Saab 92 with the Maine vanity license plate reading ZYGOTE (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Salman was last seen in Prospect, Maine on June 23, 2017. He has never been heard from again. That morning, his silver and black 2005 Saab 92 with the Maine vanity license plate reading ZYGOTE was found abandoned on the Penobscot Narrows Bridge, with the engine still running. Salman's walking stick was nearby, resting against the bridge barrier facing the water.
Prior to his disappearance, Salman had made statements about wanting to commit suicide. His body has never been found and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police
- Troop D
- 207-624-7076
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2018; casefile added.