Richard Thomas Basgier
Basgier, circa 1987; Basgier's boat
- Missing Since 10/03/1987
- Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket and brown or blue shorts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bright green fifteen-foot Sea Eagle Trihull fishing boat with no cabin, a white 85-horsepower Johnson motor and the Virginia license plate number 2525K
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Basgier has a scar on his forehead above his eye and a scar on his penis from an axe wound.
Details of Disappearance
Basgier was last seen sailing off the coast of Virginia Beach, Virginia on October 3, 1987. He and a companion, Marc McDaniels, were headed towards the Chesapeake Light Tower in a bright green fifteen-foot Sea Eagle Trihull fishing boat with no cabin, a white 85-horsepower Johnson motor and the Virginia license plate number 2525K.That day, a storm blew through the area, creating 10- to 12-foot waves. The two fishermen never returned to shore and their boat has never been located. A photo of the boat is posted with this case summary.
McDaniels was 27 years old at the time of his disappearance; photographs and additional information for him are unavailable. He and Basgier are presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-4023
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.