Richard W. Powell

Powell, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 03/22/1984
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/01/1966 (59)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Powell may have a mustache. He has a mole on his right cheek. Both of Powell's pinky fingers are permanently curved inward, and he wore an orthodontic retainer on his lower teeth at the time of his 1984 disappearance. He may use the middle initial F.

Details of Disappearance

Powell was last seen in Fort Worth, Texas on March 22, 1984. He has never been heard from again. Powell's vehicle was discovered abandoned in an Irving, Texas parking lot on April 23, 1984, more than one month after his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in Powell's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-922-3212

. .