Richard Walker

Walker, circa 1993; Walker's Oldsmobile Cutlass

  • Missing Since 06/19/1993
  • Missing From Naples, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1960 (63)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored cap similar to a baseball cap, a t-shirt which was possibly dark blue and was either plain or had the word "hobi" printed on it, size 34x32 blue jeans of an unknown but probably inexpensive brand, Fruit of the Loom underwear, size 9 white sneakers and possibly a chain necklace.
  • Medical Conditions Walker suffered from Bright's Disease, a kidney disorder, in childhood.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light gray/blue 1977 or 1979 Oldsmobile Cutlass with Dixie County, Florida license plates numbered LTK-28Q back to the trailer. The vehicle has a spare tire in the trunk and the names "Rickey" and "Kelly" are scratched into the passenger door or the dashboard. Part of its vehicle identification number (VIN) is 3R47H9M546570; the last three characters of the VIN are not known.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, green eyes. Walker may have a mustache. He has a tattoo on his left shoulder of the name "Ricky" with the "c" slightly tilted. The tattoo is in blue ink and was not done professionally. Walker's nickname is Ricky and some agencies refer to him by that name or by the name Ricky Richard Walker. His ribs were previously fractured, one of his pinky fingers was cut off and sewn back on, and he has scars on his back from being beaten with a chain. Walker is missing all of his front teeth. He may have RH-negative blood. Walker smoked cigarettes at the time of his 1993 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Walker and his father were constructing a house off of Randall Boulevard in Naples, Florida in June 1993. His family members invited him to a barbecue during the evening hours of June 19, but Walker said that he had plans with his friends, John and Don Stacy. He planned to meet them near their mobile home in the West Winds Trailer Park along eastbound US Highway 41 in Naples.

Don told authorities that Walker became intoxicated during his visit. Don drove Walker's light gray/blue 1977 or 1979 Oldsmobile Cutlass with Dixie County, Florida license plates numbered LTK-28Q back to the trailer. The vehicle has a spare tire in the trunk and the names "Rickey" and "Kelly" are scratched into the passenger door or the dashboard. Part of its vehicle identification number (VIN) is 3R47H9M546570; the last three characters of the VIN are not known. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

Walker passed out inside the vehicle by the time they arrived at the Stacys' mobile home. Don placed Walker's car keys underneath the front seat and exited the vehicle. Walker apparently entered the Stacys' trailer at approximately 11:30 p.m. and fell asleep on the couch. He has never been heard from again.

Don and John told investigators that Walker and his car had disappeared by the time they awoke the following morning. A rifle was lying on the back seat of his vehicle at the time of his disappearance. It is described as a 1989 Marlin 330 (30/30), 336CS, with the serial number 12087456, a cross groove barrel, a mounted scope, and camouflage carrying case. It was purchased at Wal-Mart.

Walker's car and weapon have never been recovered. His vehicle was in poor condition in June 1993.

Walker's brother reported him as a missing person on June 21. Authorities interviewed the Stacys and learned that Walker did not have any disagreements with anyone prior to his disappearance. John and Don were not considered suspects in his case.

An extensive search of the Golden Gates Estates area around Naples provided no clues as to Walker's whereabouts. Speculation surfaced that he was killed during a drug deal or murdered after attempting to sell his rifle for $200. None of the theories have been proven.

Walker's brother works in law enforcement and received a tip that Walker's body was buried behind the Super D convenience store near the West Winds Trailer Park in the mid-1990s. A nearby canal was drained shortly afterwards, but only a dog's carcass was uncovered.

Walker dropped out of Lely High School in the ninth grade. His father taught him to read after realizing his son was illiterate. Walker was employed as a painter and carpenter in 1993. He was awarded custody of his two children and enjoyed a close relationship with his them.

Walker does not have a reputation as a troublemaker, but his loved ones said that he would never shy away from a fight if he was provoked. He was considered a social drinker at the time of his disappearance, and had two prior marijuana-related arrests. He enjoys hunting and fishing. His family members said it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

Walker may have been carrying a limited edition Remington pocketknife, a blue and red fold-over vinyl wallet containing pictures of his family members including his children, his driver's license and Social Security card, a disposable cigarette lighter and some Winston cigarettes, a roach clip with leather and pink feathers, and possibly scraps of paper with phone numbers written on them. He is believed to have been carrying less than $50 in cash with him, if he had any money at all.

Foul play is suspected in Walker's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Collier County Sheriff's Office
  • 239-774-4434
  • 239-455-3121

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2011; details of disappearance updated.