Richard Wayne Sammons
RESOLVED

Sammons, circa 1983
-
Missing Since
01/11/1983
-
Missing From
Mesa, Arizona
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 19 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Sammons disappeared from Mesa, Arizona on January 11, 1983. His remains were found in Pinal County, Arizona in April 1984. They were identified in July 2025.
Investigating Agency
- Mesa Police Department
480-644-2019
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2025; case resolved.
Sammons, circa 1983
- Missing Since 01/11/1983
- Missing From Mesa, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Mesa Police Department 480-644-2019