Richard Wayne Vollstedt Sr.

Vollstedt, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 07/01/1994
  • Missing From Lewiston, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1926 (98)
  • Age 67 years old.
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Mercury Cougar (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Vollstedt may have a full beard. He has previously fractured his knee, and his prostate is missing. Vollstedt has a scar on his knee and tattoos on both arms. He may use the alias names Ford Radek and/or Ford Wayne Radek Sr.

Details of Disappearance

Vollstedt was last seen in Lewiston, Idaho on July 1, 1994. His 1994 Mercury Cougar was discovered abandoned in the Hells Canyon area of Idaho shortly after he disappeared. There was no sign of him at the scene. Vollstedt has a permit to carry a concealed firearm. Caution is advised when approaching him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lewiston Police Department 208-746-0171

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2009; name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.