Richard William Hardie
Hardie, circa 1992
- Missing Since 03/27/1992
- Missing From Foresthill, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1918 (105)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, a blue windbreaker jack, blue jeans, black loafer, a brown watch cap and a Casio watch.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bultaco dirt bike
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Hardie has surgical scars on his back and on the right side of his chest as the result of a rib removal operation. His nickname is Dick.
Details of Disappearance
Hardie was last seen in Foresthill, California on March 27, 1992. He got into an argument with his wife and left the house angry. He left behind his keys and wallet but took his Bultaco dirt bike and helmet. Hardie has never been heard from again. He is described as a survivalist and may have taken his dirt bike out into the woods.
There has been no activity on Hardie's Social Security number since his disappearance, indicating he did not leave home voluntarily. A search of a nearby canyon where he often camped, fished and hiked yielded no evidence pointing to his whereabouts.
HardieĀ and his wife, to whom he had been married for 28 years prior to his disappearance, reportedly argued often. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-7800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2010; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.