Richard William Moss

RESOLVED

Moss, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/25/2017
  • Missing From San Mateo County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Moss disappeared from San Mateo County, California on May 25, 2017. He was driving to work that morning when his car went off the road at a place called the Devil's SlideĀ on California Highway 1 at Montara State Beach, and went into the ocean more than 100 feet below.

The accident wasn't witnessed and authorities were unable to figure out what had happened until July 13, when searchers found one of the car's wheels on the rocks on Montara Beach at low tide.

Moss remained missing until 2018. In August 2018, authorities identified a human vertebra found on the beach, near where the car was found, as Moss's. No other trace of his body has been located. His family is working to get a guardrail installed at the Devil's Slide to prevent accidents.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo Sheriff's Department 650-363-4525

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2018; case resolved.