Richard Wilson Wright Jr.

Wright, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 12/05/2000
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, jeans and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wright has scars on his upper lip, abdomen, knee and right forearm. He is of Tlingit descent.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in Juneau, Alaska on December 5, 2000. He left the home he shared with his father without saying anything to him, and without money or transportation. He has never been heard from again.

Wright has a history of dropping out of sight for days at a time, but he's never been gone for this long. His sister reported him missing three weeks after he was last seen. When his father died in 2018, in his obituary, Wright was listed as having predeceased him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau Police Department 907-586-0600
  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2025; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.