Rick Lewis

Lewis, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 08/03/2022
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/08/1959 (66)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a solid colored t-shirt, dark-colored cargo pants, and black Fila sneakers or black hiking boots.
  • Medical Conditions Lewis sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI) a decade prior to his disappearance. He was suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blue eyes. Lewis is bald. He has a multicolored tattoo of a sun on his back between his shoulder blades.

Details of Disappearance

Lewis was last seen at his home on Geary Street in Reno, Nevada on August 3, 2022. Prior to his disappearance he had said multiple times that he wanted to "go into the mountains where no one will find him" and several firearms were discovered missing from the residence after his disappearance. He didn't take his identification, debit card, clothing or other personal items, however.

Lewis may have been a suicide victim, but his remains have never been found. He has been known to hike the Halo Trail and the Keystone Canyon Trail on Peavine.

Investigating Agency

  • Reno Police Department 775-334-2175

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2024; casefile added.