Rickey Joseph Kutej
Kutej, circa 2003
- Missing Since 03/26/2003
- Missing From McAlester, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'3, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans and a t-shirt or tank top.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1999 Dodge Ram 3500 pickup truck with Oklahoma license plates and custom aluminum parts
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Kutej is balding and wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Rick.
Details of Disappearance
Kutej disappeared with his friend and coworker, Rodger Osborn. They worked at a garage owned by Osborn, near 5th Street and U.S. Highway 270 in Alderson, Oklahoma. They were last seen on the morning of March 26, 2003 in McAlester, Oklahoma. The two men planned to go to the garage to complete some odd jobs.
Later that day, the police were summoned to the garage because it was empty. They found the garage open, but deserted. Someone had been working with a bulldozer, and there was an overturned ladder and a small amount of blood on the ground.
Authorities theorized one of the men fell off the ladder and hurt himself, but there is no record of either Osborn or Kutej seeking medical attention. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.
Osborn and Kutej may be traveling with a black 1999 Dodge Ram 3500 pickup truck with Oklahoma license plates and custom aluminum parts. The circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Pittsburg County Sheriff's Department 918-423-5858
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2011; casefile added.