Ricky Alan Smith

Smith, circa 2023; Some of Smith's tattoos; Smith's GMC pickup

  • Missing Since 10/28/2023
  • Missing From Grass Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1980 (45)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 280 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A flannel shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy GMC pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Smith has tattoos on his forehead, cheek, neck, back, chest, left shoulder, abdomen, both arms and on his right hand. The tattoo on his forehead above his eye is of the word "Coors" in script. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Smith's nickname is Cyco.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen getting into a his burgundy GMC pickup truck at his residence in Grass Valley, California on October 28, 2023. He was supposed to take a trip to Lake Elsinore, California and return the next day, and planned to visit his uncle in Bakersfield, California while on the way to Lake Elsinore.

Smith never arrived at his uncle's house, never returned home and has never been heard from again. Authorities stated there was no proof he left his home at all on the day of his disappearance. A photo of his truck is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside Police Department 951-826-5531

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2024; casefile added.