Ricky Allan Griffis
Griffis, circa 2022
- Missing Since 07/04/2022
- Missing From Antioch, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Griffis had previously battled drug addiction but was in recovery at the time of his disapearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Cadillac (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Griffis wears upper dentures. He a skin graft scar on his right thigh, two toes missing from his right foot, and his right lower leg and ankle have a surgical rod iimplanted. He has the following tattoos: a wolf on the back of his right shoulder, a large cross on his left upper arm, and barbed wire on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Griffis was last seen in Antioch, Kentucky on July 4, 2022. He left home, never returned and has never been heard from again. A few days after his disappearance, his white Cadillac was found stuck in the mud in an area called "The Playground" near Dodson's on Highway 776, with his keys, phone and phone charger inside it. His wallet turned up in a woman's apartment in Monticello, Kentucky, and Griffis's sister retrieved it.
Foul play is suspected in his case. His mother stated Griffis had turned his life around and stopped using drugs, but still had acquaintances who took advantage of him, and she thinks one of those people could have caused his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wayne County Sheriff's Office 606-348-5416
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2026; casefile added.