Ricky Daniel Tanner

Tanner, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/15/2008
  • Missing From Westminster, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 270 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Tanner's nickname is Big Dog. He has a tattoo of his name "Tanner" and barbed wire.

Details of Disappearance

Tanner was last seen in Westminster, South Carolina on October 15, 2008. He is from Alto, Georgia and was working a piping job near Cooper Road in Westminster with two other men. His two coworkers were the last people to see him. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Tanner's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oconee County Sheriff's Department 864-638-4639

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2011; casefile added.