Ricky Jean Bryant

Ricky, circa 1949; Age-progression to age 75 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 12/19/1949
  • Missing From Mauston, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1945 (80)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'4, 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Ricky's nickname is Jeannie, and many agencies refer to her by that name,

Details of Disappearance

Jeannie was last seen in Mauston, Wisconsin on December 19, 1949. Her parents were out and her grandparents were watching her and two of her siblings; a third child was in school. Sometime during the day, a fire broke out at the Jeannie house.

Jeannie's five-year-old brother stated that they were standing in the yard together watching the fire when a woman drove up in an expensive-looking car and urged him to get help. She directed him to a house down the road, although there was another residence close by.

When Jeannie's brother returned, both his sister and the unidentified woman were gone. Jeannie's grandmother, however, contradicted her grandson's version of events. She said she took Jeannie's brother and sister outside when the fire started, went into the house to find Jeannie and called for her several times without result.

Most authorities believe Jeannie died in the fire that consumed her house. Some possible bone fragments were sent to a state laboratory for analysis, but they were not identified as hers.

Jeannie's siblings believe she may have been hidden by other family members and is possibly still alive. They think Jeannie was possibly conceived out of wedlock and the fire was set as a diversion so someone could take Jeannie away from her home and to the care of her biological father.

It was at her siblings' request that authorities reopened the investigation into Jeannie's disappearance over fifty years after she vanished. A Minnesota woman had her DNA tested against the Bryant's family in 2006, but the results were not a match. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau County Sheriff's Department 608-847-5649

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2021; age-progression updated.