Ricky Joe Brown
Brown, circa 2019
- Missing Since 06/27/2019
- Missing From Malden, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/05/1959 (64)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue, yellow, yellow and green checked flannel shirt, a t-shirt, jeans and black sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Brown suffers from health problems that cause issues with his mobility. His family stated he was also in the early stages of dementia and sometimes believed he still lived in St. Louis, Missouri, which is where he lived as a child. He is in need of medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
On the day of Brown's disappearance, June 27, 2019, his home in Malden, Missouri caught fire as a result of a lightning strike and was severely damaged, and he was distraught about it. Friends and family stayed with him throughout the day and offered to let him stay their homes, but he refused.
Brown was last seen at 7:00 p.m., when he went to see a friend who lived around the corner. Brown's friend wasn't home but his wife was, and Brown told his friend's wife that his father had been playing tricks on him. (In fact, Brown's father had been deceased for decades.) She told him to go back home and that her husband would visit after he arrived home.
An hour later, Brown's friend and his wife went over to his house and he was gone. His truck was at the house, unlocked, with his eyeglasses, medicine, hat and cigarettes inside it. His cellular phone was on a chair by the patio. Brown has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Malden Police Department 573-276-2211
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2020; casefile added.