Ricky Laverne Bethea
Bethea, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/23/2007
- Missing From Milton, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/26/1963 (60)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 227 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Bethea suffers from schizophrenia and needs medication which he doesn't have with him. He also has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bethea wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He is balding and was clean-shaven at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar or mark on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Bethea was last seen in rural Milton, North Carolina on July 23, 2007. He left Corbett's Family Care Home and walked into the woods with another resident that day. The other person returned, but Bethea has never been heard from again. He was last seen walking down Hudson Road toward N.C. 62 north at approximately 12:00 p.m. Tracker dogs were unable to pick up his scent anywhere.
Bethea had lived in Corbett's Family Care Home for only ten days before his disappearance. He had previously resided at the D & H Family Care Home for about six months, but was expelled after being caught smoking a cigarette in his room, in violation of the rules. He was unhappy about having to move to a new home and complained to his mother about his life before he disappeared.
Bethea's family does not believe he left of his own accord and they think he was injured, possibly accidentally, after his disappearance. He grew up in Laurinberg, North Carolina. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Caswell County Sheriff's Department 336-694-9311
- Laurinburg Police Department 336-276-3211
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2010; middle name and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.