Ricky Lee Parsons Jr.
Parsons, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/24/1998
- Missing From Plano, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/27/1977 (48)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1991 Nissan Maxima with expensive chrome wheels and the Texas license plate number FFLA4Z (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Parsons was last seen driving his tan 1991 Nissan Maxima with expensive chrome wheels and the Texas license plate number FFLA4Z in Plano, Texas on May 24, 1998. He left that afternoon with a couple of friends and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his brother two days later.
Parsons's vehicle was found abandoned in Red Oak, Texas three weeks after he disappeared. There was a large amount of blood in the trunk; tests proved the blood was his.
It's uncharacteristic of Parsons to leave without warning. Authorities believe he was murdered, but his remains have not been recovered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Plano Police Department 972-941-2135
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2007; details of disappearance updated.