Ricky Lynn Nelson

Nelson, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/04/2007
  • Missing From Castor, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1955 (70)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Nelson suffers from unspecified health problems and has undergone surgeries on his stomach and back.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1998 Chevrolet S-10 pickup with Louisiana license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Nelson has several surgical scars on his back and abdomen. He wears dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Nelson was last seen at his home in Castor, Louisiana on August 4, 2007. He has never been heard from again. He left the door unlocked and fish baking in his oven. He also left behind his eyeglasses, cellular phone and billfold, as well as his drinking glass.

Due to his medical problems, Nelson always carried a drinking glass with him and drank throughout the day to keep hydrated. His loved ones stated he would have never left home willingly without it. There were no indications of foul play at his home.

Nelson's daughter thought he was visiting his uncle at first. It wasn't until two days later, when his truck was found, that she realized he was missing. Nelson's blue 1998 Chevrolet S-10 pickup with Louisiana license plates was found on Toms Road just off state Highway 155 near Saline, Louisiana.

The truck had damage to the driver's side and two tires were off their rims. Tire tracks indicate it was driven on the shoulder of the road for about a quarter of a mile from the accident scene before it was abandoned. It was unlocked, with the keys and Nelson's checkbook inside it.

Authorities believe Nelson is deceased, as they don't think he would have gone this long without contacting his mother. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bienville Sheriff's Office 318-263-2215

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2013; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.