Riley John Hsieh

Hsieh, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 03/26/2023
  • Missing From Mendocino County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1999 (27)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray bathrobe, light blue plaid pajama pants and black sneakers. Carrying a light blue or green bag.
  • Medical Conditions Hsieh's family thinks he could have been going through a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hsieh wears eyeglasses and contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Hsieh was last seen in Brooktrails, California on March 26, 2023. He was sighted leaving his home in the 26000 block of Hawk Terrace at about 11:15 a.m. and was seen near the Willits Airport at about noon. The final possible sighting was near his home at 3:15 p.m. He has never been heard from again.

Hsieh's family thinks he may had disappeared due to a mental health crisis related to a relative's death. His family stated he enjoys going for long walks in natural areas and enjoys meditating. He may be carrying a prayer bowl and a statue of Buddha.

He is a graduate of the University of California at Santa Barbara, and planned to enroll in graduate school in the fall of 2023. Few details are available in his case, but he is considered to be at risk.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; casefile added.