Riley Todd Salisbury
Salisbury, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/12/2019
- Missing From Karlson Island, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1999 (25)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Small boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Salisbury has a brown mole on the ball of his foot.
Details of Disappearance
Salisbury was last seen near Karlson, Russian and Minraker Islands in the Columbia River in Oregon on January 12, 2019. He, his father and his younger brother were duck hunting together, and Salisbury went off on his own in a small boat. His father was later able to contact him by cellular phone, but he couldn't locate him, and Salisbury has never been heard from again.
Searches found Salisbury's fully loaded gun on Karlson Island and his boat floating a mile downstream from Russian Island with his bag, life jacket and cellular phone on it. There was no indication of a struggle and no other signs of him were found.
He enjoys drawing detailed sketches of birds that live on the river, and making taxidermy projects from the wildlife. His case remains unsolved; investigators believe he is deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Clatsop County Sheriff's Office 503-325-8635
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2020; casefile added.