Rio Jina Boyd

Boyd, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/17/2022
  • Missing From Spanaway, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 - 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and possibly a black Seattle Sawhawks jacket.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Boyd has a scar on her left forearm and a small mole on her upper lip. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Boyd was last seen in Spanaway, Washington at 6:00 p.m. October 17, 2022. She is believed to have been walking to a friend's house when she disappeared. Later that night, her brand new cellular phone was found on the side of the road in the 400 block of Field Road, near Mountain Highway, only about 400 feet from the trailer where Boyd lived with her father.

She has never been heard from again. She left behind her wallet, house keys and identification, as well as a pet dog she cherished.

Boyd's family describes her as a talented artist who was interested in drawing and glass blowing, and was considering a career in the arts. Little information is available as to her fate.

Investigating Agency

  • Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-798-7530

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2024; casefile added.